Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: R&D flash

  1. #1
    NateRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    746
    +1
    180

    R&D flash

    Since all you guys are running R&D flashes have any of you sent in ECU and when you got it back it didn't have the same hours? I sent my ECU in and had 21hrs got it back plugged it in and it had 1 hour showing on dash???? It's a 2014 Seadoo ECU and all the seadoo guys run v-tech so I thought I would ask the Yammi guys if this happened to anybody? Thanks for feedback.


  2. #2
    KamikazeGPR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    1,361
    +1
    99
    all R&D flashes do that. They completely erase ECU and reflash from new program which resets the run hours to zero. According to jerry. V-tech flashes don't reset the ECU hours.

  3. #3
    NateRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    746
    +1
    180
    Well it went to 1 hour not to zero. So is there a break in now that it's at 1 hour? Or is it running wide open right from the get go?

  4. #4
    I sent my ecu to R&D too and came back with the original hours, no reset.

  5. #5
    I sent in my ecu to get reflashed to vtech and rnd and both came back with original hours on dash.

  6. #6
    bscpaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    LongIsland NY
    Posts
    1,278
    +1
    139
    Yamaha stores the hours in the gauge not the ecu

  7. +1 by:


  8. #7
    NateRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    746
    +1
    180
    So I'm getting mixed results? Some come back reset and some don't? I will be calling R&D In Monday.

  9. #8
    RIVERA RACING RIVERA RACING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,579
    +1
    87
    That's true it on the gauge
    Quote Originally Posted by bscpaint View Post
    Yamaha stores the hours in the gauge not the ecu

  10. #9
    Ale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    825
    +1
    57
    Yes on gauge.
    I jumped from stock to athena to stock ecu to used R3 and never reset hours counter on Dash display.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. soggy dog audio, was brilliant, now the JBL amp just flashes...help!
    By ted dibiase in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 09:37 PM
  2. 2004 RXP - "MAINT" flashes on Dashboard
    By premlulla in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 12:21 PM
  3. Amp draw
    By CrazyA in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 03:04 AM
  4. FLASH ECU
    By Tube Master in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 10:13 PM
  5. maint flashing on display
    By Krazy-K in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2005, 09:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •