Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dynojet CMD

  1. #1
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30

    Question Dynojet CMD

    Hi,

    I'm running a RXT 2012 with a Vtech reflash... I'm interested in the Dynojet CMD to adjust my afr (autotune) ... I was planning to get a Vtech Datalogger, but, I think i'll go with CMD instead...

    Can an expert answer my post, i'll explain what I have and what I want to do:

    1) Vtech reflash 8500 AGR 102 Tune
    2) Innovate MTX-L AFR gauge with an O2 Sensor drilled in manifold
    3) Mods in signature (if needed)

    What I want to do:

    1) Install the Dynojet CMD (Don't know which one)
    2) Use Autotune feature
    3) I want to be able to use my MTX-L gauge while riding
    4) How it's working with the Vtech fuel map? I just flash the base map from Vtech and do the modification on the fuel map from the CMD software?

    I'm not sure what do I need... Can I use my current O2 Sensor (Bosch Wideband O2 Sensor (LSU4.2) and just connect it to the CMD...

    Thanks for your help


  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by spouk3 View Post
    Hi,

    I'm running a RXT 2012 with a Vtech reflash... I'm interested in the Dynojet CMD to adjust my afr (autotune) ... I was planning to get a Vtech Datalogger, but, I think i'll go with CMD instead...

    Can an expert answer my post, i'll explain what I have and what I want to do:

    1) Vtech reflash 8500 AGR 102 Tune
    2) Innovate MTX-L AFR gauge with an O2 Sensor drilled in manifold
    3) Mods in signature (if needed)

    What I want to do:

    1) Install the Dynojet CMD (Don't know which one)
    2) Use Autotune feature
    3) I want to be able to use my MTX-L gauge while riding
    4) How it's working with the Vtech fuel map? I just flash the base map from Vtech and do the modification on the fuel map from the CMD software?

    I'm not sure what do I need... Can I use my current O2 Sensor (Bosch Wideband O2 Sensor (LSU4.2) and just connect it to the CMD...

    Thanks for your help
    I run a CMD on autotune all the time. When running the VTech or the Motec setup. It works fine. The o2 sensor from the MTXL is different than the the o2 sensor that the CMD uses. I would run the data logger that Dynojet makes now.

  3. #3
    Here is a video of my POD-300 hooked up to my motorcycle.



    Way cool.

    Andy

  4. #4
    I did a data log with all the channels that I normally log and each of 4 logs holds 22 min of data each, for a total of about 1.5 hours of logging at 5 samples per sec.

    Andy

  5. #5
    Sturm215's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lakeland florida
    Posts
    1,893
    +1
    64
    I recieved New harness for PCv for 2013 rxpx .. and the connector for the cam sensor is a 2 pin connector.. and cam sensor is 3 pin. This is my 5th time dealing with dynojet to get this system to work and for some reason can't seem to get the right parts .

  6. #6

    Info

    [QUOTE = whittlebeast; 2465619]. Ecco un video del mio POD-300 collegato alla mia moto . Way freddo Andy [/ QUOTE]Nice video, i have question for you. To 1380 rpm your AFR is 13 this is Very rich?. Thanks

  7. #7
    That is simply where it wants to have a stable idle. It happens to be a 5 valve 1000cc 4 cylinder.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SOLD Dynojet Cmd +autotune+lcd200
    By Sturm215 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 06:42 PM
  2. SOLD Looking for a ET137 x 4 and or a Dynojet CMD
    By hotbird in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2013, 09:32 PM
  3. WTB Wtb dynojet Cmd with every thing
    By aus83rxp in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 08:17 AM
  4. Dynojet CMD Marine fuel tuner input needed from GreenHulk - POLL
    By DynojetResearch in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 10:47 AM
  5. dynojet cmd or fuel pressure regulator and afr gauge?
    By bksbigboy69 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 07:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •