Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    porschemaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    1,271
    +1
    32

    Wiring sho motor without gauge cluster

    Is it possible to run the sho motor without the gauge cluster. Going in Gpr conversion. Have a gauge but really just looking to have a tach - boost gauge and afr gauge mounted if possible. Thanks in advance for any help


  2. #2
    YAMAHA POWAAAA !!!!! 1_Fast_SHO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3,144
    +1
    255
    If it does not work you can always have it wired up and hidden somewhere in the front compartment.

  3. #3
    porschemaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    1,271
    +1
    32
    Great idea. Been working with wiring diagrams and pulling hair out and overlooked the obviouse. Thanks !

  4. #4
    YAMAHA POWAAAA !!!!! 1_Fast_SHO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3,144
    +1
    255
    No problem : ) glad to help. Let me know if you get it to work. And post pictures

  5. #5
    porschemaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    1,271
    +1
    32
    Will do. Gathering up parts to finish motor build at this time. Just got block back from millennium. Going to be after season before I start build.

  6. #6
    westy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia (Bundaberg)
    Posts
    1,132
    +1
    45
    mine was mounted on a bracket just under seat at front as there was no where on a carbon front end on my gpr to put the cluster

  7. #7
    westy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia (Bundaberg)
    Posts
    1,132
    +1
    45
    not there anymore as has aftermarket computer
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Guage cluster bumble bee.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	84.6 KB 
ID:	342362  

  8. #8
    porschemaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    1,271
    +1
    32
    Exactly what I'm going through. Have the 2 piece carbon front and no way to mount a cluster without major re working
    Quote Originally Posted by westy View Post
    mine was mounted on a bracket just under seat at front as there was no where on a carbon front end on my gpr to put the cluster

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2014 gauge cluster wiring diagram needed
    By zpeedray in forum Sea Doo ECU Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2016, 06:35 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2015, 07:10 PM
  3. SOLD 2012 RXP-X Wiring Harness, Gauge Cluster & ECU.
    By Sayers in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-26-2015, 07:18 PM
  4. FS - GP1200R gauge cluster and PV servo motor
    By Shibby1485 in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 05:41 PM
  5. how do I remove gauge cluster?
    By Lurker in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 02:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •