Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Riva scom , & r&d reflash

    Hi guys ? I installed a riva scom had two rides on it , f1 code came up so disconnected it fixed the problem
    Question is I have a r&d reflash 3 coming next week do I have to get another scom or the reflash will over ride it and work with out it ? Thanks


  2. #2
    I have a couple R&D reflashed Ultra 300x ECUs and neither of them have the limiter removed. A SCOM is needed in addition to the reflash.

  3. #3
    Take the time to smile sirbreaksalot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    4,157
    +1
    598
    I believe any reflash that requires to still needs you run a SCOM is the most stupid thing for the customer to except ....the price is high enough to do the job correctly.

    there are REFLASH's out now that are priced better and DO NOT NEED a SCOM

    JMO


    Waz

  4. +1 by:

    GZA

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by sirbreaksalot View Post
    I believe any reflash that requires to still needs you run a SCOM is the most stupid thing for the customer to except ....the price is high enough to do the job correctly.

    there are REFLASH's out now that are priced better and DO NOT NEED a SCOM

    JMO


    Waz
    I agree the limiter should be removed with the R&D reflash products. The 'other' reflashes weren't available when I needed mine. If the OP hasn't purchased anything yet I would recommend looking into the others.

  6. #5
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617
    Quote Originally Posted by sirbreaksalot View Post
    I believe any reflash that requires to still needs you run a SCOM is the most stupid thing for the customer to except ....the price is high enough to do the job correctly.

    there are REFLASH's out now that are priced better and DO NOT NEED a SCOM

    JMO


    Waz
    VTECH ,Lauri Eho and R&D are doing reflashes maybe someone AUS. You guys know who...

    Vtech does not require a SCOM override but recommend additional cooling lines ,Eho not sure,R&D though you need the SCOM I personally feel safer with ,it's a safe reflash which gives you even greater acceleration as long as it's on 93 pump gas,I have over 40 hrs on the SCOM/reflash and are very satisfied..

    Do I ride and risk it as hard as Craig Warner or Pastorello,obviously not but for a little weekend grudge racing ,and river trail riding it's a great safe combo with a long term proven performance team (R&D )

  7. #6
    Take the time to smile sirbreaksalot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    4,157
    +1
    598
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaxtripp View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by sirbreaksalot View Post
    I believe any reflash that requires to still needs you run a SCOM is the most stupid thing for the customer to except ....the price is high enough to do the job correctly.

    there are REFLASH's out now that are priced better and DO NOT NEED a SCOM

    JMO


    Waz
    I agree the limiter should be removed with the R&D reflash products. The 'other' reflashes weren't available when I needed mine. If the OP hasn't purchased anything yet I would recommend looking into the others.
    I agree, any current re-flash should NOT need a SCOM

    there is no way in hell I would want to spend $700 ish dollars and do a whooping 68mph yipeeee

  8. #7
    Poppa Dawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Alice. Texas
    Posts
    1,015
    +1
    49
    I always assumed the R&D Reflash would have the override in it. I can't believe you still need the SCOM. Willing to bet the Kspeed reflash is a standalone unit. By the way Waz, you were right on the Kspeed SCOM. If anybody needs a Riva SCOM for a 2014 310 ECU I have one that's got 5 minutes on it.

  9. #8
    Take the time to smile sirbreaksalot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    4,157
    +1
    598
    Poppa Dawg;24I5637]I asumed the R&D Reflash would have the override in it. I can't believe you still need the SCOM. Willing to bet the Kspeed reflash is a standalone unit. By the way Waz, you were right on the Kspeed SCOM. If anybody needs a Riva SCOM for a 2014 310 ECU I have one that's got 5 minutes on it.
    The Kspeed reflash is just a reflash of the OEM ecu but its just done with a version of software that allows for all the parameters to be changed as they see fit..... not just fuel and timing tables like most of the other current retailers....

    I know because I run it

    And that SCOM Doug works on ALL 300/310's platforms unlike the others....

    I knew it would do what u needed

    Waz
    Last edited by sirbreaksalot; 09-27-2014 at 03:29 AM.

  10. #9
    Thanks guys for the reply , the r&d reflash is done and have it next week at my door ,
    not happy with the riva SCOM as I lasted 2 rides , and set the SPSE sensor off , disconnected it and fixed the problem thinking of getting the r&d SCOM as it a plug in one and doesn't run the battery down
    if you guys know of any think better , I'm all ears thanks again

  11. #10
    nicjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Warragul, Downunder
    Posts
    7,794
    +1
    625
    Get a jetski world one trav

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 11:14 PM
  2. FS - Parts Riva SCOM-2011
    By Mongoose2 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 10:08 AM
  3. Does Anyone Know What The Frequency Output (Speed) Is From The Riva SCOM For 300X?
    By Speed Jones in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-30-2012, 07:36 PM
  4. Riva SCOM draining battery....
    By SCSFAB in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 06:47 PM
  5. FS FS: Riva SCOM for Kawi 300 BNIB
    By Chris288 in forum Kawasaki Classifieds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 12:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •