Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155

    MoTeC M130 with GPS does it feed speedometer?

    So when I install my M130 which I have also added a race grade GPS unit to on the can bus will it be able to use the GPS to show the speed on the stock gauge of my FZS?

    I am about to place an order in the GH performance store and wanted to know if I will need to order a candoo unit to fix the stock speedo or if the motec will do it. Just broke the ski in so have not installed the m130 yet.


  2. #2
    Leendert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
    Posts
    918
    +1
    73
    Maybe Candoo, can doo it?
    Feed the motec and the dash?

  3. #3
    fx160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    gold coast australia
    Posts
    2,409
    +1
    193
    I don't think the Motec will feed speedo to the dash
    As there is no speed signal coming from the speedo wheel to the stock ecu
    It may be different on an svho though

  4. #4
    fx160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    gold coast australia
    Posts
    2,409
    +1
    193
    You might be able to find a speed output from the Motec and run it to the speedo signal wires

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    With no speed signal to the ECU I am guessing the speed limiter built into the ski is just RPM based then

  6. #6
    fx160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    gold coast australia
    Posts
    2,409
    +1
    193
    He said fzs not svho

  7. #7
    fx160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    gold coast australia
    Posts
    2,409
    +1
    193
    The rev limit on the early Fz's is all there is
    And the ride plate shape

  8. #8
    Leendert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
    Posts
    918
    +1
    73
    I meant if candoo can feed the dash it might be able to feed the motec as well.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    The GPS I have for the MoTeC is way better than the candoo as far as refresh rate goes (Hell I can have it upgraded to double its refresh but do not see needing that). I was just hoping that I could use the CAN Bus GPS of the MoTeC to output to the gauge as well.

    Oh well just another $100 for the candoo so I can remove the stupid wheel from the ski

  10. #10
    Leendert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
    Posts
    918
    +1
    73
    I understand Joe,

    What I meant was it would be nice if you can have both in 1 module.
    I was hijacking your thread because it was similar topic, sorry for that.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FS Motec M130, Lvl2, GPS, WB and Fizzle IC
    By SilentShooter in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-19-2017, 08:22 PM
  2. FS - Parts Brand New Motec M130 & LTC with Sensor & GPS
    By SilentShooter in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-24-2014, 05:12 PM
  3. does it matter what motor i start with for a turbo?
    By got wake? in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-08-2011, 05:29 PM
  4. RXT-X storage box-does it come with a lid?
    By iflyems in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 08:12 AM
  5. Does an Rxt come with oil in it from Sea Doo?
    By Mark S in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-16-2006, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •