Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Running without a main fuse. Ok?

    The main fuse wire came out of the assembly on my 96 1100 waveraider. The fuse wasn't blown but the assembly was not useable. I couldn't find a replacement so I connected the two wires with a wire nut. I ended up riding it all summer like that. I tried to find a replacement again this year and cannot. So I ask what is the danger in riding without the main fuse?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	80.6 KB 
ID:	354276Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	58.7 KB 
ID:	354277


  2. #2
    Mpeavler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Anderson, Indiana
    Posts
    5,155
    +1
    170
    Stator fails you burn up the CDI . Solder in a small roundy... Shove it back in there or upgraded to the 1200 ignition

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mpeavler View Post
    Stator fails you burn up the CDI . Solder in a small roundy... Shove it back in there or upgraded to the 1200 ignition
    Thats outside of my skillset. I guess my real concern would be if there is any danger to the rider.

  4. #4
    Of course if one of you could point me towards a replacement part that would also be greatly appreciated. Feedback I am getting from vendors is that the part is discontinued.

    I do see a lot of generic inline fuses. Would that be acceptable? See link for example
    http://www.delcity.net/store/AGC-Hea...FRRo7Aodjz0AGw
    Last edited by YammyHammer; 03-25-2015 at 10:33 AM.

  5. #5
    Mpeavler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Anderson, Indiana
    Posts
    5,155
    +1
    170
    Yep...any inline fuse set up will work...I'd recommend solder connections since we both know if that comes undone....your dead on the water!

    M

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mpeavler View Post
    Yep...any inline fuse set up will work...I'd recommend solder connections since we both know if that comes undone....your dead on the water!

    M
    Appreciate the response. Do you know what gauge and amp fuse I would need?

  7. #7
    Click avatar for tech links/info, donation request K447's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    near Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    36,599
    +1
    1,276
    Quote Originally Posted by YammyHammer View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mpeavler View Post
    Yep...any inline fuse set up will work...I'd recommend solder connections since we both know if that comes undone....your dead on the water!

    M
    Appreciate the response. Do you know what gauge and amp fuse I would need?
    I would suggest using an automotive blade style fuse holder with rubber seal. The old-school glass fuses also work, but are more fragile than the plastic blade fuses.

    Tip: If you do not have the equipment to do proper wire soldering and sealing, you can use heat sealed butt crimp connectors.




  8. #8
    Mpeavler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Anderson, Indiana
    Posts
    5,155
    +1
    170
    The downfall of those min's ....they likely won't fit where this guys spot is K447. It's almost got to be round like it was from the factory to fit in that little hole in the front cover. They were a real witch back when I raced my two Raiders. I switched one over to a 1200 Raider and the fuse box went on the bulkhead and I got away from the 1100's limitations on timing and that dam round fuse holder !


    m

  9. #9
    Update. I crimped a blade style fuse onto the pre existing wires and then taped them up. Raider cranks up fine. Thank yall for the responses. Any concerns here with my work? Won't fit into the old slot but the small end jams in there snug enough I guess. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	84.3 KB 
ID:	354329Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	87.3 KB 
ID:	354330Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	76.2 KB 
ID:	354331

  10. #10
    Mpeavler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Anderson, Indiana
    Posts
    5,155
    +1
    170
    That will work..just looks unsightly =0P

    BTW>... Is your raider a 95 or 96? You may want to verify it has the carb update on those 38's...on the return line. If not ...you will want to get that done ASAP. Secondly ...mill that stock head for 150 PSI....run a 13/19 prop ...and get that thing moving.

    m

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Running 4 qrts of oil..OK?
    By Mitchlguzin in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 12:04 AM
  2. Won't Run Without Choke!
    By nu2it in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2007, 10:55 PM
  3. Can I run without it ???
    By dochere195 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 09:09 PM
  4. Running without Flame Arrestors
    By willgpr in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-13-2006, 03:24 AM
  5. Running without thermostat
    By blingbling06 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-22-2006, 07:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •