Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gus13letter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    8,134
    +1
    821

    Question Connect existing AFR gauge to VTech data logger?

    Can you connect an existing AFR gauge output wire to the VTech data logger? I ask because I know my AEM AFR gauge has output wires and the VTech Datalogger has some loose wires, but not sure what the intention of them are? Anyone know?


  2. #2
    Pete1027's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    474
    +1
    15
    I'm interested to know this as well

  3. #3
    Sanfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    S/E Florida
    Posts
    2,536
    +1
    777
    I was told no.

    The extra wires are for +5V type sensors. It would be nice for a detailed pin-out.

  4. #4
    hkss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Germany Karlsruhe
    Posts
    615
    +1
    59
    VTECH tell me "for future use" and some kind of environment sensors (input device)
    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...=1#post2511429

    Yeah, that would be nice - one contoller less and no repositon the connectors between afr controller and datalogger to the o2 sensor.
    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...=1#post2511359

    And you must take care, that you disconnect the power for the afr-controller first,
    otherwise you loose the calibration.

    Do the datalogger need calibration procedure? And if not - why not?

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by hkss View Post
    VTECH tell me "for future use" and some kind of environment sensors (input device)
    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...=1#post2511429

    Yeah, that would be nice - one contoller less and no repositon the connectors between afr controller and datalogger to the o2 sensor.
    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...=1#post2511359

    And you must take care, that you disconnect the power for the afr-controller first,
    otherwise you loose the calibration.

    Do the datalogger need calibration procedure? And if not - why not?
    You can just use your phone to see afr.
    Click the afr /lambda and then show as one and only . The that value is shown big.

    Our datalogger do not need calibration since we use a Bosch controller chip inside our logger.

    Some users have piggybacked from their sensor to extra display. I will see if I have pictures.

  6. #6
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30
    I'm also interested in this "piggyback" configuration... Can we use the +5v input from an +5v output from the MTX-L Innovate AFR gauge?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. WTB - Parts Vtech data logger and AFR sensor
    By oikonomoupetros in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2014, 01:17 PM
  2. SOLD Dynojet CMD + Wideband sensor + AFR sensor + AFR Gauge and Vtech Hand held
    By Turbo Retro in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2014, 06:39 AM
  3. Boost/AFR gauge with internal data logger
    By badjoka in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2014, 08:38 PM
  4. VTECH data logger
    By dpracing in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2013, 07:22 PM
  5. wich afr gauge to choose.
    By pass1 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •