Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Water4fire's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    New Braunfels TX.
    Posts
    10,073
    +1
    790

    Hey U Stereo NUTS!!! Question about Amp.

    Hey, guys I am having trouble with my remote wire from my stereo turning all my components on. 3amps and a eq.
    Anyway, can someone walk me through what I need to get to add a relay to it, so I may have all my amps and stuff come on.

    What relay and how to install.

    Thank you....


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    177
    i've got two amps so for my remote turn on i just split the wire so they would each get the signal. dont know about running a relay, maybe somebody with more experience can chime in...

  3. #3
    Water4fire's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    New Braunfels TX.
    Posts
    10,073
    +1
    790
    Yea, I have splite the wire and all is good until I put the last amp on and then it wont kick them on. Not enough signal and I have heard one of the guys on this site say I needed a relay.

    HELP!!!!


    .

  4. #4
    Fast & Loud meeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Grove, PA
    Posts
    5,019
    +1
    54
    if you use the relay you will need thicker wire to run back to the amps for the power signal.....have you ever hooked up fog lights before? same deal just pretend the amps are the lights...

  5. #5
    Water4fire's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    New Braunfels TX.
    Posts
    10,073
    +1
    790
    I have GOOD size power wire on the amps. All installed with fuse blocks.

    Just not enough signal from the remote turn on wire.

    .

  6. #6
    Water Bum Rodneyae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Roanoke, Va
    Posts
    3,083
    Use a relay for remote wire. You will have four wires for a relay.

    One going to the battery (+) one for ground, one going to radio remote wire, and the last one going to the amps. Or you can come off the the acessory wire going to the radio, for one of the amps. Just an idea, it will work the only thing is that if you turn off your radio the amp will still have power. The only way to kill the power going to that amp is to turn off the ingntion key.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    68
    Your remote wire will go to the positive of the coil of the relay. The negative if the coil of the relay goes to ground. So now your remote is turning the relay on. Next, your amps need to go through the contact or contacts of the relay. Just think of these contacts as a wall switch that the coil above is operating. Positive 12 volts (probably from the battery) would go to one side of the contact and the amps to the other side. Some relays have more than one contact. You will only need more than one, if the rating of the one is not big enough for what the amps are drawing.

    As to what relay, I assume everything we are talking about here is 12 VDC. If this is in a boat, a marine relay would be best (sealed), otherwise a 12 VDC relay from Radio Shack would be fine. I hope this is what you are looking for.

  8. #8
    Water4fire's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    New Braunfels TX.
    Posts
    10,073
    +1
    790
    Yep, it sure is. This is in my sons car.

    I went to radio shack to ask them and they didn't know.
    There were a bunch of relay's. Any idea on the one I need?

    It is a car radio.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    68
    I just looked at their web site. Model #275-226 is an automotive type. The coil only uses 160ma which sould be ok. The contact is rated at 30A which is more then enough. Just use stake-ons to connect. $6.49. Go for it.

  10. #10
    You should be able to hook the remote wire(typically blue) from the radio to the remote wires on each amp and the eq. You don't hook the remote wire to the main power wire(red wire) on each amp and the eq. I have 4 amps and a crossover on my system all switched on off the remote wire.

    Mark

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 12:16 AM
  2. Hey, got a few questions about my ski.
    By OzarkRider in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 05:31 PM
  3. Have a question about my nuts
    By The Bandit in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-14-2006, 10:38 AM
  4. Question about RXP Cooloant Tank
    By joeg in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2005, 09:55 AM
  5. Questions about the IC install.
    By Therock in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2005, 08:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •