Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FLASH ECU

  1. #1
    Tube Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maple Grove MN
    Posts
    235

    FLASH ECU

    OK I have 2 new ECU's from Race-Tech. We all know they are going to do every thing we have heard. BUT common sense is going to tell me the first RR ECU is just A RE-FLASHED stock ecu and the new tune is just another RE-FLASH of the stock ecu. So why can't RR RE-FLASH your stock ECU for under 300.00. Can you say GREED


  2. #2
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    34,995
    +1
    1,901
    The stock ECU cannot be reflashed.

    I dont think they are trying to pull the wool over our eyes as the last batch of ECU's we all sent them 4 of them came back "unflashable" as they were extremely old first versions that have the "write once" type of memory.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    I build Horsepower
    NitroShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Greenville,SC
    Posts
    1,372
    +1
    9
    i wish i password protected my set-up to. Most people donít care about being able to change stuff. (themself)

  4. #4
    Tube Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maple Grove MN
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk
    The stock ECU cannot be reflashed.

    I dont think they are trying to pull the wool over our eyes as the last batch of ECU's we all sent them 4 of them came back "unflashable" as they were extremely old first versions that have the "write once" type of memory.
    Jerry no wool just thinking out loud. Because both ar made by the same German company. (Siem)

  5. #5
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    34,995
    +1
    1,901
    I used to think the same thing, but apparently the stock ECU's have a write once memory and the RR ECU's have a memory that can be re written.

  6. #6
    Moderator boataddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,818
    +1
    38
    I would love to take one of each apart. It is probably just a chip(or a few) that need to be changed.

  7. #7
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    34,995
    +1
    1,901
    yep, thats all it is

  8. #8
    GTXX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    NW, GA
    Posts
    1,776
    probably would cost 15 cents more to build the stock ECU with re-programmable memory but then they wouldn't be able to sell $1200 race ECU's.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. flashing ECU on 2012 rxp x 260
    By Wecutgrass in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 11:07 PM
  2. is 3 bar sencor will fit with R3 flash ECU (OEM)
    By zx270 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 01:16 PM
  3. New Powershot and or Re-Flashed ECU
    By rcapone in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 04:04 PM
  4. question about the riva ecu MAINT flashes on start up.
    By aussie rxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 09:15 AM
  5. I need help with RR ECU...New Flash?
    By GeoRXT in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 09:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •