Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: riva ecu

  1. #1
    allairch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    calif
    Posts
    131

    Question riva ecu

    can anybody tell me when you go to a riva ecu does the hours go to 0hrs or is the hrs keep in the cluster


  2. #2
    EZ Dock of Long Island Shibby1485's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    9,464
    +1
    4
    only 06+ skis store hours in the cluster.

    04-05 skis the hour meter will reset when the ECU is changed

  3. #3
    V-Tec, 4-Tech that's how I roll meirvin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dallas/Ft Worth, Tx
    Posts
    1,514
    +1
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Shibby1485 View Post
    only 06+ skis store hours in the cluster.

    04-05 skis the hour meter will reset when the ECU is changed
    Mine didnt (05) wish it would of I could have shed 30-40 hours, I thought there was a transfer process that put old history in the new ECU?

  4. #4
    allairch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    calif
    Posts
    131

    Smile riva ecu

    thanks for the answers

  5. #5
    Top banana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sittingbourne United Kingdon
    Posts
    753
    +1
    1
    My 04 didnt reset i think when it is programed by stealer all infomation is copied to the new ecu

  6. #6
    EZ Dock of Long Island Shibby1485's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    9,464
    +1
    4
    no shit.... that's weird how riva does that ECU.. i dunt like it! lol.... doesn't leave the power in the hands of the consumer AT ALL

  7. #7
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    When activating the Riva ECU the hours are withdrawn from your stock ECU and transfered over to the Riva ECU.

  8. #8
    EZ Dock of Long Island Shibby1485's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    9,464
    +1
    4
    yet 06-07 models u can't transfer hours bc the ECU doesn't store hours (the guage is the onboard hour meter with a self contained computer)... very interesting how they did that with the 04-05 models

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. B-kit using Riva Ecu
    By rxpdoo in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 09:06 AM
  2. Riva Ecu
    By luismendez25 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2006, 08:54 PM
  3. Do you guys think Rivas ECU will be milder than Rotaxs
    By excess in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-22-2006, 07:57 PM
  4. Riva ECU
    By idizzy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 02:02 PM
  5. RR Racing ECU vs. Riva ECU
    By johnD in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-30-2006, 06:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •