Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Yellow93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    2,429
    +1
    122

    Where to mount Pet 2100 on GPR?

    Where is everyone mounting their Pet 2100 tachs on a GPR? How are you running the line to the plug wires? Pics would be great! I would like to velcro to the glovebox lid because it is swapped between the two skis as needed but need to know where to run the line? Thanks!


  2. #2
    Yellow93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    2,429
    +1
    122
    anyone?

  3. #3
    Greenhulk Grasshopah (DRC) HallPass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    5,587
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Yellow93 View Post
    Where is everyone mounting their Pet 2100 tachs on a GPR? How are you running the line to the plug wires? Pics would be great! I would like to velcro to the glovebox lid because it is swapped between the two skis as needed but need to know where to run the line? Thanks!
    i've heard that if you use velcro.. it will come off while like riding. A few people have told me that they've had bad experiences with velcro.. but I think others velcro, and have had good with it.

    When I get mine, I'm going to mount mine on the CF handlebar cover, that goes around my steering system. I'm going to bolt it onto the CF cover, and run the wires down through the steering cable hole, and to the spark plugs..

    good luck.

  4. #4
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    I stick mine on the dash and drilled a hole for the wire. I use the tach on differens ski's.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2687.JPG 
Views:	36 
Size:	959.7 KB 
ID:	60368   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2612.JPG 
Views:	67 
Size:	971.0 KB 
ID:	60369  

  5. #5
    cheatin' piston popper addicted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    north jersey
    Posts
    6,188
    +1
    176
    I've seen them suck to the OE display, the bars, ect. I like the glovebox lid so you can see it when supermaning Never had problems wth the sticky back velcro. not even jumping 12'ers.

  6. #6
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    I use the velcro on the glove box method and havent had a problem.
    Run the wire down thru a hole in the glove box and then thru a hole you drill in the SMC into the engine compartment.

    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/atta...3&d=1199459078

  7. #7
    Greenhulk Grasshopah (DRC) HallPass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    5,587
    +1
    2
    yeah, like i said people have gotten good results.. I know I have a friend local friend whos velcro kept coming apart.. and

    some other people have told me that velcro works and doesn't although I haven't tried it.. im sure you'll be fine with it.

    plus the good thing about velcro'ing it is you can pull it off... that's a def. plus

  8. #8
    Yellow93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    2,429
    +1
    122
    The velcro that comes with the Pet is super heavy duty so I'm not worried about it coming off, I have one on my glove box on the XLT but there is a hole on the trim to run the wire through... I just didn't know where to run the wire mainly because I don't really want to drill a hole in the glove box lid... I'll figure out something.

  9. #9
    Greenhulk Grasshopah (DRC) HallPass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    5,587
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Yellow93 View Post
    The velcro that comes with the Pet is super heavy duty so I'm not worried about it coming off, I have one on my glove box on the XLT but there is a hole on the trim to run the wire through... I just didn't know where to run the wire mainly because I don't really want to drill a hole in the glove box lid... I'll figure out something.
    my friends weren't using pet tachs.. sorry about that post... and the comments, don't mind them.... I didn't know it came with velcro.. sorry man!

    anyway, I will be looking to this thread when I install my tach

  10. #10
    Caution raider fan in the area !!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sacramento, California, United States
    Posts
    1,834
    +1
    2
    top of speedo and under hood , got that from osidebill and spud .

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Where to mount stock temp sensor on a turbo?
    By Shark in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 11:00 AM
  2. Where to mount Gauges on RXT
    By JonnyRXT in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 10:11 PM
  3. Looking for ideas where to mount hottach II on XPL.
    By Piranha Performance in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 08:19 AM
  4. Where do I connect PET 2100 on SHO?
    By mjh3ides in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 12:41 PM
  5. ideas where to mount my pet 2100
    By Hydrotherapy in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 04:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •