Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    flyguytki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Daytona Beach Fl
    Posts
    443

    How to change from KPH to MPH

    Took my RXT out for the first time today, first time i nailed it Spedo Read 108 HOLLY **** that cant be possible, and if so I have the best RXT out there. Well i then realized it was in KPH. I have looked everywhere in the operations manual and cant find anything on it. Anyone know how to switch the spedo from KPH to MPH???
    david


  2. #2
    My new toys at work bruinsrme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Worcester MA
    Posts
    1,706
    If I am not mistaken the dealer has to do that via BUDS

  3. #3
    Rampage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Holland, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    2,932
    This happened with my Aunts GTX 155. She had to bring it back to the dealer so that they could do something with the computer I think. Not sure why they didn't change it before she bought it but yea...thats what she did.

  4. #4
    flyguytki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Daytona Beach Fl
    Posts
    443
    well crap.... not what i wanted to hear.... I guess I'll have to take it to the dealer, any ideas on if they will charge me or not for it?
    david

  5. #5
    My new toys at work bruinsrme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Worcester MA
    Posts
    1,706
    I wouldn't think they would charge you. After all the USA standard is MPH not KPM

  6. #6
    Dont judge me...
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    FLORIDA
    Posts
    610
    Just get a GPS and be done with it and it be correct speed....

  7. #7
    Moderator Snoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    South Chicagoland
    Posts
    14,688
    +1
    846
    Quote Originally Posted by bruinsrme View Post
    I wouldn't think they would charge you.
    Correct, they should not charge you anything..

  8. #8
    italianstallion314's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    barnegat bay
    Posts
    434
    I know a buddy that had the same problem. Yes, you can just get GPS but it still bugs the crap outta ya for some reason =P. It's changed through BUDS and it's free of charger.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how do i change my meter from Km to MPH
    By Grimmi03 in forum Kawasaki How To & FAQs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2016, 05:04 PM
  2. 2011 GTI SE 155 - How to change units to miles from KM ?
    By DonHy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2015, 10:52 PM
  3. 2004 Yamaha FX Cruiser- How do I change to MPH?
    By PhillipL in forum Yamaha How To & FAQs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2013, 12:10 PM
  4. how to change ultra 260 from speedometer kilometers to mph
    By fcs1965 in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-10-2012, 07:51 AM
  5. How to switch digital speedo from kph to mph?
    By JACoolTA in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 04:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •