Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Dr Len's Son MaxMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Barnegat Bay, NJ/ Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    513

    Bioshock Trouble

    I got Bioshock for PC yesterday. I was about to play it and when it was starting it crashed and said "bioshock.exe has stopped responding". Has anyone had a problem like this if they installed the game on their computers? If you have, please tell me how to fix it so I can enjoy the game like the other people here that have.


  2. #2
    Fat Man, Little Boat Region8Ultra250X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    5,563
    +1
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxMike View Post
    I got Bioshock for PC yesterday. I was about to play it and when it was starting it crashed and said "bioshock.exe has stopped responding". Has anyone had a problem like this if they installed the game on their computers? If you have, please tell me how to fix it so I can enjoy the game like the other people here that have.
    it's a sign from God telling you to get out and ride more and get out from behind that computer

  3. #3
    Dr Len's Son MaxMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Barnegat Bay, NJ/ Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    513
    Quote Originally Posted by Region8Ultra250X View Post
    it's a sign from God telling you to get out and ride more and get out from behind that computer
    still another year to go, check the sig

  4. #4
    The ski's have taken a "backseat" to the Corvette DarthAWM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Odessa, TX
    Posts
    5,364
    This is why I have gone console for my high end gaming. No chasing hardware, constantly upgrading to make minimum requirements, no software conflicts. Just disk in and go. Of course since I went PS3 I can't play Bioshock unless I buy a 360

  5. #5
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667
    I just finished Bioshock last week. GREAT GAME!

  6. #6
    Dr Len's Son MaxMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Barnegat Bay, NJ/ Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    513
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisrokc View Post
    I just finished Bioshock last week. GREAT GAME!
    why do you think i want to try it so badly!!! Does anyone know where I can find "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32" to delete "msacm.divxa32"????

  7. #7
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667
    I would look on their website to see if there is a patch or FAQ about this issue. If not the first thing I would do is uninstall and reinstall. Sometimes I have fixed issues by just reinstalling or using the repair option some software has.

  8. #8
    Fat Man, Little Boat Region8Ultra250X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    5,563
    +1
    169
    maybe because you are running windows NT?

  9. #9
    Dr Len's Son MaxMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Barnegat Bay, NJ/ Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    513
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisrokc View Post
    I would look on their website to see if there is a patch or FAQ about this issue. If not the first thing I would do is uninstall and reinstall. Sometimes I have fixed issues by just reinstalling or using the repair option some software has.
    have tried uninstalling and reinstalling. I am pretty sure the game automatically downloaded and installed the patch during installation, but I will do it manually and see what happens. I am running Windows Vista Home Premium SP1. Could it be that my graphics card is preventing startup?? I have an Intel Media Graphics Accelerator 945 that has 256 MB of shared memory, but no dedicated when a requirement of the game is 128MB dedicated. However, I have been playing NFS Carbon for a while and I checked system specs today, the specs said the game needs 64MB dedicated, but the game runs fine. At least if the game doesn't run on my laptop, I will try the Dell XPS 410 gaming computer that is sitting in my little desk room at home.

  10. #10
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667
    Yea, that could be your problem right there. I would look online and see if there is any upgraded drivers for your setup. If not I think you won't be able to use it on that computer. Games these days, for sure Bioshock, needs a nice graphics card to support the game.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tip: Trouble codes for 4 Tec's
    By Green Hulk in forum Sea Doo How To & FAQs
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 06-02-2017, 07:34 PM
  2. 12 Offshore Oil Rigs in trouble...USCG
    By Denali44 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 11:23 PM
  3. trouble code ?
    By Krazy-K in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-01-2005, 07:18 PM
  4. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-13-2005, 09:33 PM
  5. Impeller Shaft Trouble
    By WildBill9000 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2005, 10:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •