Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    86

    How do you set up a boost gauge

    The title pretty much somes it all up. Does anyone have one hooked up?


  2. #2
    Moderator Snoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    South Chicagoland
    Posts
    14,688
    +1
    846
    I have mine mounted to my handle bars.....
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0927.JPG 
Views:	43 
Size:	361.1 KB 
ID:	88655   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0928.JPG 
Views:	44 
Size:	373.0 KB 
ID:	88656   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0930.JPG 
Views:	64 
Size:	392.4 KB 
ID:	88657   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0931.JPG 
Views:	35 
Size:	383.5 KB 
ID:	88658   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCN0932.JPG 
Views:	36 
Size:	390.7 KB 
ID:	88659  

  3. #3
    King_Of_Fun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Catawba Island, Ohio
    Posts
    2,703
    Here's a good link for the full installation.

    http://greenhulk.net/forums/showthre...ht=boost+guage

    Ron

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by King_Of_Fun View Post
    Here's a good link for the full installation.

    http://greenhulk.net/forums/showthre...ht=boost+guage

    Ron
    i'm still not 100% is there apicture or like diagram that shows likw wire to wire and cable to cable if you know what im saying?

  5. #5
    Moderator Snoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    South Chicagoland
    Posts
    14,688
    +1
    846
    What kinda boost guage are you wanting to run??A digital or mechanical??Either way most people tap into there IC Block off and run the line from that.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by Snoman View Post
    What kinda boost guage are you wanting to run??A digital or mechanical??Either way most people tap into there IC Block off and run the line from that.
    digital

  7. #7
    dhoad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Aurora, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    3,182
    +1
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil828 View Post
    digital
    which digital gauge are you running? The dynotune gauge I bought came with straightforward instructions and it was easy job of plumbing and wiring.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by dhoad View Post
    which digital gauge are you running? The dynotune gauge I bought came with straightforward instructions and it was easy job of plumbing and wiring.
    http://store.summitracing.com/partde...5&autoview=sku

    this is the one i like

  9. #9
    dhoad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Aurora, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    3,182
    +1
    6
    http://www.dynotunenitrous.com/store...p?idproduct=20

    here is dynotunes round gauge, the guy you order from will seal it up for marine use also. nice guy to deal with. i think a lot people on here run the dynotune gauges but I am sure the one you have chosen will be fine also. make sure that the digital readout is readable in the sunlight, as some digital gauges washout in the sun

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by dhoad View Post
    http://www.dynotunenitrous.com/store...p?idproduct=20

    here is dynotunes round gauge, the guy you order from will seal it up for marine use also. nice guy to deal with. i think a lot people on here run the dynotune gauges but I am sure the one you have chosen will be fine also. make sure that the digital readout is readable in the sunlight, as some digital gauges washout in the sun
    is there anyway on that gauge to see what your highest boost reading was?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. If you tube on your PWC, how do you set it up?
    By truwrxtacy in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-06-2016, 03:36 PM
  2. it seems to lean... R&D R3 reflash + E1 wheel - how do you set your RRFPR ??
    By Ale in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-04-2014, 12:04 AM
  3. How do I set up my trailer for GP and superjet?
    By Private in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 01:37 AM
  4. How do you set up a poll...
    By YoYamma in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 05:54 PM
  5. How do you lock up your ski?
    By KiwiRXP in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •