Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ABBOTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, AL / Lay Lake
    Posts
    3,736
    +1
    96

    MAJOR MOLD INCONSISTANCY IN THE R&D RIDE PLATES

    As many of you know already that have R&D ride plates, you will most likely notice a major dip towards the back of the Ride Plates and its in the center portion of the plate.

    These are the pics taken that show it. All ride plates have to be trued and there are several techniques used to do this. One is JB Weld which worked fantastically for me, the other is marine tex and a sheet of glass to press the compound down. This is popluar with fernando and worked well for him.

    I will post pics of my JB Welded True Ride Plate as well.

    The portion with the biggest inconsistancy is about a 1inch circle where it dips out of circumference. Check this out.



  2. #2
    ABBOTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, AL / Lay Lake
    Posts
    3,736
    +1
    96

  3. #3
    ABBOTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, AL / Lay Lake
    Posts
    3,736
    +1
    96

  4. #4
    ABBOTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, AL / Lay Lake
    Posts
    3,736
    +1
    96
    The trim tabs are the same exact way on The Riva Portion Of Tabs, I will also be posting pics of the newly machiened Riva Tabs of mine shortly when i get them back.

    The Riva Tabs have the 2 grooves in them as where the R&D Tabs are flat all around. My Riva Tabs had to be machiened 30 thousandths of an inch and rematched due to the SIX dips in them (3 on each raised serface, with the grooves between each raised surface).

    I dont have R&D tabs so i have no idea if the molds are inaccurate on those.

  5. #5
    Moderator RX951's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    League City, Texas
    Posts
    16,066
    +1
    23
    Looks like that "Hook" needs to be filled in with Marine-Tex

  6. #6
    Pistonwash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,595
    +1
    77
    Nope..straight file sanding until it is straight. Worked well on the other plates. Never put material in on the ride plate, costs speed. Plus it has the negative angles that need attention.

  7. #7
    Johnjet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    102
    what would you call this then new plate never used
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	p1010070_166.jpg 
Views:	87 
Size:	53.9 KB 
ID:	5183   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	p1010068_848.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	66.9 KB 
ID:	5184  

  8. #8
    Buaidh No Bas howestek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    917
    Good post, Abbott. Mine looks exactly as you've shown.

    Now, as far as correcting the anomoly,

    1) Is it not difficult to file the hook out, and still maintain a perfectly flat plane from front to back and skeg to skeg? W'ont doing this also change the intended angle of the plate, possibly increasing porpoising?

    2) Does the JB weld hold up under stress (no cracking or material loss due to insufficient bonding with the aluminium)? Does the JBWeld flow seamlessly with the aluminum on the plate?

    3) As far as the Marine Tex, does it hold up and flow seamlessly?

  9. #9
    ABBOTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, AL / Lay Lake
    Posts
    3,736
    +1
    96
    using JB weld is working on mine as of now. See i only filled in the gap portion. If you hold a strait edge from end to end, the rest of the plate's flat surface is in a salad bowl structure - so i filled it all in and resanded it smooth.

    Now when i resanded, all the jb weld came off at the beginning and at the end, which tells me the whole deg gum middle was lower than the ends. So it is a smooth transition from the beginning to the end. Realisticlly, no material was added or anything to lower the plate in the water - but rather bringing the "dips" up to match. I just can't see it doing anything else but helping - if ANYTHING. its just like trueing the hull, but on the ride plate, the angles are not changed at all, but the roller coster is gone now.

  10. #10
    Moderator RX951's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    League City, Texas
    Posts
    16,066
    +1
    23
    Realisticlly, no material was added or anything to lower the plate in the water - but rather bringing the "dips" up to match.
    thats what I was meaning with the marine tex....Just fill the "dip"

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2016, 05:56 AM
  2. Help Loose Rubber part in the Bilge after heavy ride.
    By flyingrican in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2013, 07:20 PM
  3. What's the best threadlock for ride plate, etc?
    By evilchimichanga in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 11:36 AM
  4. inconsistant rpm in the heat
    By Kragar in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 04:39 PM
  5. How to install the amp/speakers in the waverunner
    By picaflor in forum Yamaha How To & FAQs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •