Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Moderator DrewNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Marlton, NJ
    Posts
    3,716
    +1
    1

    Garmin Legand Cable

    Anyone local have their data cable that I can borrow??
    I know ebay has them for about $15 but I only need it to update the firmware and it seemed like a waste.
    Unfortunately I threw mine out quite some time ago.

    Appearantly they updated the WAAS satalites and it causes the Legands with 3.7 firmware to go haywire... They conveniently have a 3.9 upgrade that is supposed to fix it...
    Thanks guys!
    Doug


  2. #2
    "Hustler" Inkaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,712
    +1
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by DrewNJ View Post
    Anyone local have their data cable that I can borrow??
    I know ebay has them for about $15 but I only need it to update the firmware and it seemed like a waste.
    Unfortunately I threw mine out quite some time ago.

    Appearantly they updated the WAAS satalites and it causes the Legands with 3.7 firmware to go haywire... They conveniently have a 3.9 upgrade that is supposed to fix it...
    Thanks guys!
    Doug

    Chico should still have his... Unfortunately I lost Chico

  3. #3
    Moderator DrewNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Marlton, NJ
    Posts
    3,716
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Inkaddict View Post
    Chico should still have his... Unfortunately I lost Chico
    Go find him..
    I'll load the update on my tablet and next time I see you I'll do mine, yours and his at the same time. Since your one of those Mac queens..

  4. #4
    "Hustler" Inkaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,712
    +1
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by DrewNJ View Post
    Go find him..
    I'll load the update on my tablet and next time I see you I'll do mine, yours and his at the same time. Since your one of those Mac queens..

    Whats with the creepy avitar?

  5. #5
    fenn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Exit 98, New Jersey
    Posts
    926
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Inkaddict View Post
    Chico should still have his... Unfortunately I lost Chico
    LOL

  6. #6
    Clear the air space! MKaman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Feasterville, PA
    Posts
    1,531
    I have a Garmin 60CSx ....if that works I have cables

  7. #7
    Moderator DrewNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Marlton, NJ
    Posts
    3,716
    +1
    1
    Thanks Marc, but your cable is different.
    I think my cheap a$$ will just plop down the $15 and buy one...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TWO Garmin Legand GPS's $65 Shipped
    By DrewNJ in forum General Classifieds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 08:01 PM
  2. how do u tightin up the throttle cable
    By PAINKILLER in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2005, 07:57 PM
  3. I broke down and got a Garmin Etrex
    By BertInTexas in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-25-2005, 09:02 PM
  4. Throttle cable adjustment after finger throttle install?
    By Griff350 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 02:49 AM
  5. Garmin eTrex Legend
    By rx4pain in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-10-2005, 08:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •