Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rotax ecu

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Denmark,Europa
    Posts
    341

    Rotax ecu

    How will a engine run with a rotax ecu if it is not reset, and the harness for the knocksensor upgrade on a '04 is not removed? Thanks.


  2. #2
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    The piggy back knock sensor update harness must be removed from the 04 if it was updated otherwise it will only run around 7600 RPM's.

    If the TPS the ECU was initially powered up with doesn't closely match that of your TPS then you could have idle problems.

  3. #3
    speedskixp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    venice fl.
    Posts
    8,117
    +1
    120
    It will run but it will be down on power if you leave the knock sensor update and it may not idle correct if you dont have it reset or have the original throttle body that it was matched to. I have heard of some people getting lucky an having them idle fine though.

  4. #4
    speedskixp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    venice fl.
    Posts
    8,117
    +1
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk View Post
    The piggy back knock sensor update harness must be removed from the 04 if it was updated otherwise it will only run around 7600 RPM's.

    If the TPS the ECU was initially powered up with doesn't closely match that of your TPS then you could have idle problems.
    Good answer!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Denmark,Europa
    Posts
    341
    Ok,it will run low on rpm and maybe wrong idle,it will not backfire or anything else that makes the enginge run like sh..?

  6. #6
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    If the TPS is real far off it might be possible but i have never seen or heard of this happening.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Denmark,Europa
    Posts
    341
    Thanks,i guess the ecu is broken then

  8. #8
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    bringing this post back to life. i'm having idle problems with my rr race ecu. how do i reset the tps and idle bypass valve?

  9. #9
    Vern's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Grand Haven, MI
    Posts
    3,594
    +1
    128
    Do a quick compression check on all 3 to rule out cam timing being off before you bring it to the dealer for the TPS reset. Just helps rule out the easy stuff ...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RIVA V ROTAX ECU for a b-kit
    By idizzy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 08:19 PM
  2. Who's running a Riva S3 supercharger & Rotax Ecu?
    By Mark S in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 08:28 PM
  3. Rotax ECU dealers in europe?
    By jesperducati in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2006, 03:01 AM
  4. Rotax Ecu Antitheft?
    By jesperducati in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-28-2006, 07:56 AM
  5. Riva Stage II w/ Rotax ECU
    By INDY27 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 04-10-2006, 10:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •