Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    camar0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunshine
    Posts
    787

    Riva ECU reprogram - read this - make sense?

    purchased an Austraila OEM rxp ecu from someone here
    upgraded ski for Riva ECU


    I tell riva to make sure that F temp is set, along with trim enabled, etc... as i have seen this done on a BUDS system before...

    So RIVA copies to their ECU and ship it back

    the ECU is still in C temp, KPH and some reason no trim

    I told them this issue but they are claiming that ECU is in US setting

    however ski doesnt read that...

    they said that they verified with BRP from their tech line, which apparenly isnt easy to find that this is correct.. that you need the hood guage to be reset to eCU ?


    the problem i am having here is that the ski gauge was already reading US mode, the ECU was not in the right format....

    It still doesnt make sense because doesnt the gauges just read the ECU settings?


    thoughts??







    Riva is telling me that


  2. #2
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ft.Lauderdale
    Posts
    3,237
    Quote Originally Posted by camar0 View Post
    purchased an Austraila OEM rxp ecu from someone here
    upgraded ski for Riva ECU


    I tell riva to make sure that F temp is set, along with trim enabled, etc... as i have seen this done on a BUDS system before...

    So RIVA copies to their ECU and ship it back

    the ECU is still in C temp, KPH and some reason no trim

    I told them this issue but they are claiming that ECU is in US setting

    however ski doesnt read that...

    they said that they verified with BRP from their tech line, which apparenly isnt easy to find that this is correct.. that you need the hood guage to be reset to eCU ?


    the problem i am having here is that the ski gauge was already reading US mode, the ECU was not in the right format....

    It still doesnt make sense because doesnt the gauges just read the ECU settings?


    thoughts??







    Riva is telling me that
    When I first got my Stage III from Riva it was the same, I took it back and they fixed it in like 3 minutes..

  3. #3
    camar0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunshine
    Posts
    787
    did you take back just the ECU or whole ski ?

  4. #4
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ft.Lauderdale
    Posts
    3,237
    Quote Originally Posted by camar0 View Post
    did you take back just the ECU or whole ski ?

    Whole ski..

  5. #5
    Richieb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia.
    Posts
    1,001
    Yes, the thing is the display needs to be matched to the ECU, or it will show a mis-match.

    I see this more when someone has changed their display because it is damaged in some way, or ECU has been changed.

    What happens is the BUDS recognises a discrepancy between the info the display has.. for instance Hrs, and asks if you want to syncronise them as you open the program. You don't have to, but it means things like you ask will be all correct.

    The only way you can do this is to take the Ski to a BUDS person, or send display and ECU to someone to put in a ski there, and they can sync them back together.

    The things you want doing are straightforward with the BUDS system.

    I have played regularly with my ECU which is a RIVA one, and to be honest, it is a very versatile item, I love it.

    The only problem you are likely to get is the BRP dealer being shy to touch it, as the head-office here tells the dealer they can't touch anything, or they will lose their dealership if it is not bought/serviced or is 'Grey Import'.

    Any probs, give me a shout.

  6. #6
    camar0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunshine
    Posts
    787
    great.... taking display off hood isnt easy...

  7. #7
    camar0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunshine
    Posts
    787
    so do i need to just send the cluster gauge ?

    seems like so much work...

    sucks riva is 3hrs from me...

  8. #8
    Having Fun jp1300r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    5,334
    +1
    261
    Take the ski to the dealer in Orlando near Lake Conway. It was the SE Correct Craft dealer, now they sell Mastercraft and Seadoo. They have two guys there that are very good on the Buds.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Broken Riva Intake Grate (RXP) Please READ THIS!!
    By Vern in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 02-01-2009, 09:54 PM
  2. RIVA ECU, is this normal??
    By elbchecker in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 04:56 AM
  3. Make sense out of this!
    By rxpwhistler1 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 06:09 PM
  4. Does this make sense to anyone? (nozzle testing)
    By engineermike in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 01:09 PM
  5. Can Anyone Make Sense Of This..??
    By quadzilla in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •